• Declaration of data protection / Terms and conditions

Declaration of data protection


The operators of these pages takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We take your privacy very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection, and this Privacy Policy. 

Agreement
The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal information. The collection of any personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address), this is as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data is used without your express consent to third parties. By entering data about yourself, you give us permission to store and use this data within the meaning of the German Data Protection Act. These information are affectionated to people and used confidential. You can at anytime request to have your personal data deleted through the address given under the Legal notices page of this website.

Exceptions
The information gained and stored in the course of the standard use of our website is exclusively used within the Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG. There are no plans for using them for the identification of people. Exceptions to this rule are visits or actions that can be taken as an attack, constitute a criminal act or that could impair or prevent the functionality of our website. We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission via the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties. 

External links
Our homepage can contain some links to other external internet sites. We are not responsible for the observance of the data protection regulations or the contents of other websites. We suggest that you carefully read the data-protection provisions of the respective internet page.

Data protection declaration for using Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. In certain circumstances Google will associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Information, deletion or locking
Due to the Federal data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you have the right to free information about your stored data at any time as well as the right to correct, lock or delete these data. You can at anytime request to have your personal data deleted through the address given under the Legal notices page of this website.

Cookies
The websites often use so-called Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between the server and your browser to store information on your side for later reference. Cookies are small textfiles which are placed by your browser on your computer.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies" which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. They are automatically erased at the end of your session. Other cookies remain on your computer and make it possible for us torecognize your computer at your next visit (so-called permanent cookies).

You can configure your browser so as to be informed about the placement of cookies, to decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis or to completely exclude all incoming cookies. However, the deactivation or rejection of cookies may restrict the functionality of our web offer. 

Contact form
If you contact us via using our contact form, we will store your name, your contact data and the content of your request solely for the purpose of answering it. We do not transmit these data to third persons without your approval.


General Terms and Conditions of Use


Copyright

The content on Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG webpages are protected by copyright. The Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG permits the entire content of its website to be viewed and downloaded exclusively for private non-commercial use, unless expressly authorised and covered by a specific licensing contract with the Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG. The establishment of links is only permitted with the permission of Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG.

Download
The download of files and software from this site is at your own risk. The Effekt Grafik Media AG & Ko. KG accepts no liability for any damage or loss resulting from the installation or use of files downloaded from the download section, to the extent that this is legally permissible. Despite up-to-date virus checks, within the framework of the applicable laws liability for damage and impairments due to computer viruses is excluded.

Warranty
Although the contents of our website have been selected with great care, the Effekt Grafik Media GmbH & Co. KG does not accept any responsibility for the topicality, correctness, integrity or quality of the information contained therein. The use of our internet pages and the contents that is given in these pages is exclusively at your own risk.

Trademark law
The use and application of all trademarks and logos by third parties is prohibited. 

Objection against promotional e-mails
We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational materials that we have not expressly requested. Should the operator receive unsolicited promotional material, such as spam etc., the operator expressively reserves the right to take legal action.